FAQ’s

United Kingdom

Q. Should I pay a deposit ?
A. Some universities require the students to pay part of the tuition fees in advance in order to reserve a place for them in the university. In any case we recommend that all students should make a deposit payment as it facilitates in getting a student visa.

Q. Are there any benefits offered to international students whilst studying in UK?
A. NHS: All international students staying in UK for the purpose of education for 6 months or more qualify for free health care through the National Health Service. NATIONAL UNION OF STUDENTS: Loads of discounts are negotiated on behalf of their student members on things like books, stationery, food, clothes, travel and entertainment. All students are entitled to free NUS membership.

Q. Will I get a refund if my visa is refused?
A. If your visa is refused and you have paid a deposit to your institution for tuition fees then you will receive a refund of the deposit when you send the institution a copy of your visa refusal letter from the High Commission. A few institutions deduct a small amount usually no more than £ 100 for processing the refund payment

Q. How can I finance my studies ?
As compared to the cost of studying in India only, going abroad can seem to be steeply expensive. However one must keep the possible returns in mind which are in the form of quality of education, international exposure and boost to ones career when evaluating the costs of studying abroad. A student can rely on sources like family funds, bank loans, scholarships, bursaries, sponsorships etc to provide for funds required by him.

United States of America

Q. What is the transfer student concept?
A. A transfer option is to complete at least 2 years of the Bachelors / Diploma program in any country and then apply for a transfer to the University that a student wants to attend in USA. The years waived off in your transfer status will depend on the courses covered in India and the grades for the same. It is rare that one can get exact transfer of credits.

Q. Should I apply only to Top Ten Universities?
A. The acceptance ratio of top ten Universities is only 1% – 4%. Therefore, in order to improve your chances of admission, you should also apply to other Universities that offer good programs. Also the entry requirements are extremely stringent for such institutions. One must always remember that Ranking can be world wide, region based and even subject based. If one is looking for a ranked university, search should be subject based.

Q. I have completed 15 years of education in India. Can I get admission for MBA directly in USA?
A. Most American Universities require 16 years of education for admission into an MBA or any other Graduate program. It is therefore advisable to complete M.Com / M.A. or at least one year of any Masers Degree before talking admission in an American University. Some top ranked Universities can take you with 15yrs. of education with 2-3 years of relevant work experience. Edwise however has a list of those institutions that would enroll students after 15 years of education directly.

Q. Can I get Financial assistance?
A. Yes definitely, but getting financial assistance in the first semester is extremely competitive and you need to have an extremely good academics and test score to be qualified. There are number of good cases where we helped students to secure full financial assistants. If you have an outstanding academic background and test scores, Edwise Counselors will try their best to get you financial aid.

Q. What about shifting school once I get there?
A. Once you are in the US, you are governed by the USCIS rule. According to this rule, you cannot change the school before completing one semester at the school. It is advisable that you make your choice carefully to avoid problems at a letter date.

Q. Is only TOEFL applicable for USA, can a student also take IELTS?
A. Yes, a student can take IELTS instead of TOEFL. As 1500 Universities have started accepting IELTS. these universities being the top ones.

Q. What is the ideal time to start applying to Universities, and what are the different start dates?
A. Generally, the students need to apply for USA one year in advance. This specifically would be an advantage to those students looking out for scholarships. Most commnly available start dates are in the Fall Session (August/September) and the Spring session (January/ February).

Q. Can I work while studying?
A. Students are allowed at work 20 hours a week on-campus during the term and full-time during the vacation period.

Cananda

Q. Can I study and work part-time to help finance myself in Canada?
A. Yes, you can in certain circumstances. However, when applying for a student authorization you must be able to prove to the visa officer that you have enough finances to support yourself for the entire length of your study program. International students can work on the University/College campus, where as off campus work is permitted only after 6 months. Full-time students can work in their institutions without the need for an employment authorization. International students can work up to 20 hours per week during their studies and 40 hours per week during vacation. They can earn approximately C$ 6 – C$ 10 per hour. Students can work full time off campus during co-op terms and can earn approximately C$ 10 – C$ 15 per hour, amounting to C$ 400 to C$ 1,000 per month. You are allowed to work in Canada for 1 to 2 years after completing your academic programe depending on which province you study in.

Q. Do I need Health Insurance?
A. Yes. Health Insurance is mandatory. You will have to arrange for medical coverage before you arrive in Canada. Medical coverage varies from province to province, and sometimes from university to university within each province. Most of the Institutes have health insurance included in their tuition fees. You may also take health insurance from India.

Q. Can I work after Graduation?
A. If you want to work in Canada after you complete your academic program you must apply for a work permit under the Post Graduate Work Permit program. It allows you to gain valuable Canadian Work experience in the field of your specialization. This program allows all participants to work up to 1 year in Montreal, Toronto & Vancouver areas or 2 years else where in Canada. Work Permit under the ‘Post Graduate Wok Permit Program’ cannot be valid for a longer period than the length of your Studies.

Q. What is the difference between a University and a College?
A. Universities are educational institutions attended after at least 12 years of school, or after secondary school, for studies leading to a degree and research. All Canadian Universities four year bachelors degree programs; most offer one to two years master’s degree and a number also offer doctoral or PhD programs. Bachelors Degrees can be granted by Universities, some colleges and some Institutes in Canada. Community colleges are two-year institutions that offer technical or vocational courses, or courses for transfer to a university, leading to a certificate or diploma. These colleges do not generally offer degree programs.

Q. How much value would a Diploma hold?
A. Colleges offers a wide variety of Career-oriented programs like Advance Diplomas/ Diplomas/ Certificates. These programs are specially designed to give students the opportunity to learn and develop many m arketable skills in their preferred career. It emphasizes on the technical aspects providing hands-on experience and fundamentals of the program. These programs give the students a practical background that employers demand and helps them get jobs easily. It may often happen that students who have completed a vocational program may get better jobs/salaries than those who have studied in a University Degree Program

New Zealand

Q. Are dependents allowed to come along?
A. Your dependants, who may include a spouse, de facto spouse, fiance(e), and children, may accompany you to New Zealand or join you later. They must apply for and meet the normal requirements for the type of visa requested (visitor, work, or student). School aged dependants will be required to pay full fees for enrolment in primary and secondary courses of study.

Q. Can I change course of study in New Zealand after few weeks of my arrival?
A. You may jeopardise your immigration status in New Zealand as you were originally granted a student visa to study a particular course. Any request for a change of course of study would mean a re-assessment of your application.

Q. When will I get my 6 month job search work permit?
A. You are eligible to apply for 6 month job search work permit within 3 months of the date of completion of your course in NZ that gets points under Skilled Migrant Category.

Q. How much are the fees and what is the refund policy?
A. Fees are determined by the individual institution concerned. One year’s fees (or the total fee for courses of less than one year) must be paid before a visa will be issued or a permit extended if a further course is to be undertaken for students studying at tertiary level. Fees must be paid in internationally acceptable, convertible currency. An institution may refund fees to a student who withdraws from a course. The refund must not exceed the difference between the total amount paid and the cost of the course up to the time of withdrawal. Private training establishments must provided every prospective student with a written statement of the total course cost and other financial commitments associated with each course of study or training before accepting that student’s enrolment. Students enrolled for courses of study or training before accepting that student’s enrolment. Students enrolled for courses of study or training at a private training establishment may withdraw from the course at any time within seven days after the first day of the course and receive a partial fee refund.

Q. What are the Accommodation Arrangements?
A. A written guarantee of accommodation is required before a student visa can be granted. Some institutions may be able to arrange residential accommodation for students who are not staying with relatives or friends. However, you may wish to arrange accommodation for yourself. You should indicate whether or not you want assistance in finding accommodation when you apply to the institution.

Q. Are dependents allowed to come along?
A. Your dependants, who may include a spouse, de facto spouse, fiance(e), and children, may accompany you to New Zealand or join you later. They must apply for and meet the normal requirements for the type of visa requested (visitor, work, or student). School aged dependants will be required to pay full fees for enrolment in primary and secondary courses of study.

Q. I have got a student visa and my spouse wants to accompany me to New Zealand. Can he / she apply for a work visa?
A. Your spouse can apply for a work visa only if you are doing a post graduate course in NZ or you are studying a course towards qualifications in Long term Skill Shortage List.

Q. Can I transfer to another institution?
A. If you wish to transfer to another course or institution, you must apply to the New Zealand Immigration Service to obtain a variation to your student permit, specifying the course and institution and, if appropriate, the extended validity of the permit.Note : The New Zealand Immigration Service will revoke a student permit if an international student withdraws from a course of study at an institution.

Q. Can I change course of study in New Zealand after few weeks of my arrival?
A. You may jeopardise your immigration status in New Zealand as you were originally granted a student visa to study a particular course. Any request for a change of course of study would mean a re-assessment of your application.

Q. Can I work while studying?
A. Some formal courses of study include a requirement to complete up to three years course-related work experience. The training provider will try to help you find suitable employment. There is some flexibility on how this employment may be obtained, e.g. suitable post-education work or the possibility of doing the work experience in your home country (under qualified supervision). Students undertaking a full time diploma or degree course that takes at least two academic years to complete, and students undertaking a full-time course of study that would attract points under the General Skills category of Residence policy, may be allowed to work up to 20 hours per week. To do this you must request a ‘Variation of Conditions’ to your study permit after beginning the course of study. No application form or fee is required for this Variation of Conditions. If your student permit is for more than 12 months you may apply for a Variation of Conditions to work over the Christmas and New Year Holidays. No offer of employment is required. You will need to pay a Variation of Conditions fee. If you have completed a polytechnic or university qualification that has a minimum completion time of three years, you may apply for a work permit that allows you to work up to a maximum of two years. An offer of employment relevant to your qualifications is required. Further information on student visa applications can be obtained from the New Zealand Immigration website: www.immigration.gov.nz.

Q. When would be my next visa status after job search visa?
A. If you get job offer in your relevant area of study then your visa status could be converted to Work Permit or Permanent Residency on your Eligibility based on the Skilled Migrant Category at that time.